ISSN E 2409-2770
ISSN P 2521-2419

Design of Fuel Filter Casing By Single Plate Injection Moulding Die



Vol. 2, Issue 2, PP. 28-31 , Feb. 2015

DOI

Keywords: Injection, Molding,Cavity, Fuel filter, Split pattern

Download PDF


At present the large scale industries are manufacturing the fuel filter casing by means of split pattern injection moulding die. This is not much compact for the small scale industries and the medium scale industries for its production. In our project we are manufacturing the fuel filter casing by means of single plate injection moulding die. This is more compact for the small scale industries and the medium scale industries for its production of fuel filter casing. The removal of pattern is also easy by using of this single plate injection moulding die and also the manufacturing cost will be low. By inducing of high hardened material for the cavity plate and by inducing new plastic material for the component, we can able to increase the strength of the die as well as the  component. 


   Elambarithi D, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Kongunadu College of Engineering and Technology, Mail: elambarithi93@gmail.com, Phone: +91 7708939587   

   Anandha valampuri M R, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Kongunadu College of Engineering and Technology, Mail: valam.vinayaga @gmail.com, Phone: +91 8870507054

   Karthikeyan.M, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Kongunadu College of Engineering and Technology, Mail: karthimahesh.79@gmail.com,

   Manikandan S, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Kongunadu College

of Engineering and Technology, Mail: manimech022@gmail.com,       Arunkumar.G, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Kongunadu College of Engineering and Technology, Mail: manimech022@gmail.com,


Elambarithi.D Anatha valampuri.M.R Karthikeyan.M Manikandan.S Arunkumar.G


[1]     A.S. Sabau and S. Viswanathan, “Material properties for predicting wax pattern dimensions in investment casting”, Material Science and Engineering A, vol. 362, 2003, pp 125–134.

[2]     V.F. Okhuysen, K. Padmanabhan, and R.C. Voigt, “Tooling allowance practices in investment casting industry”, Proceedings of the 46th Annual Technical Meeting of the Investment Casting  Institute, Orlando, USA, 1998, Paper no. 1.

[3]     J.C. Gebelin and M.R. Jolly, “Modeling of the investment casting process”, Journal of Material Processing Technology, vol. 135, 2003, pp 291 – 300.

[4]     W. Bonilla, S. H. Masood and P. Iovenitti, “An investigation of wax patterns for accuracy improvement in investment casting parts”, Bulletin of Industrial Research Institute of Swineburne, Melbourne, Australia, vol. 18, 2001, pp 348 – 356.

[5]      B. Singh, P. Kumar, and B.K. Mishra, “Optimization of injection parameters for making wax patterns to be used in ceramic shell investment casting”, Proceedings of Asian Symposium on Materials and Processing, 2006, Thailand.

[6]     Q. Liu, G. Sui and M.C. Leu, “Experimental Study on the ice pattern fabrication for the investment casting by rapid freeze prototyping (RFP)”, Computers in Industry, vol. 48, 2002, pp 181 – 197.

[7]     Q. Liu, V.L. Richards, M.C. Leu, and S.M. Schmitt, “Dimensional accuracy and surface roughness of rapid freeze prototyping ice patterns

and investment casting metal parts”, International Journal of Advanced Manufacturing Technology, vol. 24, 2004, pp 485–495.

[8]     S.A.M. Rezavand and A.H. Behravesh, “An experimental investigation on dimensional stability of injected wax patterns of gas turbine blades”, Journal of Materials Processing Technology, vol. 182, 2007, pp 580–587.